Table of contents:
[…] It’s not a matter of what legal rights step-parents have, it’s always going to come down to what legal rights do the biological parents have when things go sideways in a co-parenting situation.
How recent Texas case law could impact Texas step-parent rights
A recent Texas Supreme Court ruling involving grandparents, In the Interest of H.S., may also give stepparents a glimmer of hope to file a SAPCR, even when one or both biological parents are still alive. The ruling was based on Texas Family Code § 102.003(9), which states, “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition,” may have general standing to file a SAPCR.