Putting Father’s Names on Birth Certificates Law: Navigate the Legal Landscape
[…] Another issue that comes up for mothers in these situations, is getting a presumed father who doesn’t want to pay child support to take a paternity test in the first place. What happens if father doesn’t show up for paternity test for child support? If a court orders a party to take a child support paternity test and the party doesn’t comply, he could face contempt of court charges, which may result in fines and jail time.

And under Texas Family Code Section 160.622, the court could even “adjudicate parentage contrary to the position of an individual whose paternity is being determined on the grounds that the individual declines to submit to genetic testing as ordered by the court.” If the court orders a presumed father to take a paternity test, he should be aware there will be serious consequences if he refuses.

What happens at a paternity hearing?

The paternity hearing occurs once the DNA test results become available.