Putting Father’s Names on Birth Certificates Law: Navigate the Legal Landscape
[…] That generally means you are obligated to pay child support whether you sign the birth certificate or not.

What does presumed father mean in Texas?

In most states, including Texas, men who want to dispute paternity need to overcome the presumption of paternity if they don’t want to pay child support. In other words, they would need to prove they are not the biological father of a child in order to be freed from the state’s statutory obligation to pay child support for that child. 

According to Texas Family Code §160.204, “A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

  1. He is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage;
  2. He is married to the mother of the child and the child is born before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
  3. He married the mother of the child before the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
  4. He married the mother of the child after the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, regardless of whether the marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child, and:
    1. The assertion is in a record filed with the vital statistics unit;
    1. He is voluntarily named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate; or
    1. He promised in a record to support the child as his own; or
  5. During the first two years of the child’s life, he continuously resided in the household in which the child resided and he represented to others that the child was his own.”

Of course, we all know affairs happen and some women lie about who the biological father of their child is.