Putting Father’s Names on Birth Certificates Law: Navigate the Legal Landscape
[…] Keep in mind, intentionally lying about paternity on a birth certificate (a legal document) is considered perjury, which is considered a crime. Unless there are aggravating circumstances, committing perjury is generally considered a Class A misdemeanor in Texas, which can result in fines and jail time.

Is a paternity test required for child support?

If a parent falls into one of the categories of presumed fathers described above, a paternity test isn’t necessarily required to have to pay child support. Per the Texas Family Code Section 160.102, the presumed father “is recognized as the father of a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a judicial proceeding.” Either party (mother or presumed father) can ask the court to order the presumed father to take a paternity test. The court can also order DNA testing if paternity is in question.

I strongly encourage anyone who is not 100% certain they are the father of a child to get a paternity test.